Learning for Sustainability Scotland (LfS Scotland) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who engage with us.

It also explains how we use this data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time-to-time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, becoming a Member, engaging in our events, receiving communications from or communicating with us, or by participating in our online surveys, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@lfsscotland.org or by writing to us at Learning for Sustainability Scotland, The Moray House School of Education, University of Edinburgh, Room 1.17 Charteris Land, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh, EH8 8AQ. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0131 650 9731. 

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

We are Learning for Sustainability Scotland. Hosted by the University of Edinburgh, we are a growing network of educators, practitioners and key partners, all working together to embed learning for sustainability and the UN Sustainable Development Goals into all that we do. We work across sectors, across all types of education, across the length and breadth of Scotland. We are classed under the GDPR regulations as a data controller. That means we decide how your personal data we receive is processed and for what purposes.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website; for example, when you register to join LfS Scotland as a member, contact us about projects and services, make a donation, or register to attend one of our events. We also collect information from you when you respond to any of our online surveys.

What type of information is collected from you?

Website access

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding which web pages are accessed and when, or your responses to any of our online surveys in which you have participated.

Membership

When joining as a member through our website, your information is collected by our third party processor (Mailchimp), who specialise in the secure online capture of data, who specialise in the secure online capture of survey data. Data obtained when you join as a member will be downloaded on to an encrypted spreadsheet once a month for back-up purposes.

Online surveys

When participating in any of our online surveys, your information is collected by another third party processor (Bristol Online Surveys). Data obtained through your responses to any of our online surveys will be downloaded for analysis. Personal data relating to you or your organisation will never be identified through this analysis process and the data received will not be shared with other parties or used by us for further contact with you unless permission is asked of you and granted by you during your participation in the survey.

How is your information used?

Subject to your consent, we may use your information to:   

  • Add you as a member to our member network                                                                                                                                
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us                                                                                                                             
  • Deal with submissions by you to our newsletter, blog, website etc.                
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide                             
  • Notify you of changes to our services                                                                   
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters, information about campaigns, appeals, online surveys, and fundraising activities                        
  • Gather interest in new areas of research, project or task groups which may be of interest to you                                                                                            
  • Inform you of activities, promotions of our members projects and services.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows; Consent of the data subject.

We will directly ask for your consent to process data; 

  • When you sign up for our regular newsletter on our website                          
  • When you register for membership of Learning for Sustainability Scotland directly on our website or through other media such as social media platforms                      
  • When you make a purchase via Eventbrite (or other external processor) so that we can process your payment, confirm transaction details (typically via email) and arrange delivery of the goods and services.                                                                                                                                
  • When you book tickets for events such as our AGM or other courses and workshops – so that we can process your application and any payments, arrange workshops and other activities.                                                                 
  • When you respond to any of our online surveys.

Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject;

  •  We will use your personal data to process and facilitate your membership of Learning for Sustainability Scotland received directly from you. Relevant parts of this information will be used when analysing numbers or locations of members, but no individual data will be passed on, unless unless permission is asked of you and granted by you.
  • We will use the responses provided by you to any of our online surveys to provide insight into issues, policies, marketing or any other themes we wish to gain insight into. Your data will be anonymised as part of this process and no personal data relating to you or your organisation will be identified, shared with other parties, or used by us to contact you further unless permission is asked of you and granted by you.

Who has access to your information?

Learning for Sustainability Scotland requires access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details in order to process your membership; or email addresses to contact you should you have opted-into and agreed to further contact from us e.g. through completion of our online surveys.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations, analyse your views on specific services / questions, send you our e-bulletin and other relevant information or to process your bookings to our events / workshops etc.).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we will only use third party service providers who have explicitly complied with the new GDPR regulations. It will be transparent as to which third-party providers we are using at any time.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law; for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us about the work we do, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at enquiries@lfsscotland.org. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0131 650 9731.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that Learning for Sustainability Scotland holds about you. There is a charge of £10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information Some details (e.g. your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Learning for Sustainability Scotland website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised, service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Photographs/images submitted for use on our website / newsletter / other communications

All photographs or images submitted to us for use in our newsletter / communications must come with a completed permission slip before they can be used. A copy of this form is available by emailing Betsy King (Development Manager) at betsyking@lfsscotland.org or Norah Barnes (Bulletin Editor) at bulletin@lfsscotland.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access these using links from our website. In addition, if you link to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Aged 16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process any data for those aged under 16 without their parents’ / guardians’ explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please ensure that you have, and that you provide us with, your parent/guardian’s written permission before you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We will not transfer your information outside of Europe. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, or make queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact Betsy King, Development Manager at Learning for Sustainability Scotland, by email at: betsyking@lfsscotland.org, or write to us at: Learning for Sustainability Scotland, The Moray House School of Education, University of Edinburgh, Room 1.17 Charteris Land, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh, EH8 8AQ Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0131 650 9731.

If you don’t feel that your complaint has been dealt with effectively, or if you need any advice, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113. Click here to find out about call charges for this service.

You can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for more information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions, prior to commencing the processing.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated in June 2019.