At Learning for Sustainability Scotland, we value your privacy. So we’re letting you know about some changes we’re making to our Privacy Policy. They come into effect on 25th of May, 2018.

These changes reflect the new rules set by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Here’s a quick summary of the updates:

  • We’ve made it easier for you to update your communication preferences
  • We’ve made it easier for you to find out how to change your mind with your preferences
  • We’ve added information on how we use cookies
  • We’ve more clearly set out how we work with our partners and other third parties

Read on for full details of the privacy policy.

GDPR Privacy Policy

Learning for Sustainability Scotland (LfS Scotland) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website & join as members. It also explains how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to abicornwall@lfsscotland.org or by writing to us at:

LfS Scotland

c/o Moray House School of Education

University of Edinburgh

Room 1.17 Charteris Land

Holyrood Road

Edinburgh

EH8 8AQ

Alternatively, you can telephone 0131 650 9731.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

We are Learning for Sustainability Scotland. We are a membership network of educators and practitioners interested in the creating a more sustainable world by embedding learning for sustainability into all aspects of learning.

We are classed under the GDPR regulations as a data controller. That means we decide how your personal data we receive is processed and for what purposes.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you register to join LfS Scotland as a member, contact us about projects and services, to make a donation or if you register to attend one of our events.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

When joining as a member, your information is collected by our third party processor (Mailchimp), who specialise in the secure online capture of data, as explained below.

Data obtained when you join as a member will be downloaded onto an encrypted spreadsheet once a month for back-up purposes. The information received will not be shared with other members unless permission is asked of you and granted by you. You will be notified personally with this request by either Abi Cornwall or Betsy King at Learning for Sustainability Scotland only.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Add you as a member to our member network;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Dealing with submissions by you to our newsletter, blog, website etc;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters, information about campaigns, appeals, and other fundraising activities;
  • Gather interest in new areas of research, project or task groups which may be of interest to you;
  • Activities, promotions of our members projects and services;

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;

Consent of the data subject – We will directly ask for your consent to process data;

  • When you signup for our regular newsletter on our website
  • When you register for membership of LfS Scotland directly on our website or through other mediums such as social media platforms.
  • When you make a purchase via Eventbrite (or other external processor) so that we can process your payment, confirm transaction details (typically via email) and arrange delivery of the goods and services.
  • When you book tickets for events such as our AGM or other courses and workshops – so that we can process your application and any payments, arrange workshops and other activities.

Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject;

  • We will use your personal data to process and facilitate your membership of LfS Scotland received directly from you.  Relevant parts of this information will be used when analysing numbers or locations of members, but no individual data will be passed on, unless requested to you, and granted by you.

Who has access to your information?

LfS Scotland requires access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details in order to process your membership.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations, analyse your views on specific services / questions send you our e-bulletin and other relevant information or to process your bookings to our events / workshops etc).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we will only use third party service providers who have explicitly complied with the new GDPR regulations. It will be transparent as to which third-party providers we are using at any time.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us about the work we do then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: abicornwall@lfsscotland.org. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0131 650 9731. 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information LfS Scotland hold about you. There is a charge of £10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.  

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, LfS Scotland’s website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Photographs on our website / newsletter / other communications

All photographs submitted to us for use in our newsletter / communications must come with a completed permission to use slip before it can be used. A copy of this form is available on our website, or by emailing Abi Cornwall (Development Officer) at  abicornwall@lfsscotland.org or Norah Barnes (bulletin editor) at bulletin@lfsscotalnd.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process any data for those aged under 16 without their parents’ / guardians’ explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We will not transfer your information outside of Europe.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How to make a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Development Officer at LfS Sccotland – Abi Cornwall via email: abicornwall@lfsscotland.org, or write to us at:

LfS Scotland

c/o Moray House School of Education

University of Edinburgh

Room 1.17 Charteris Land

Holyrood Road

Edinburgh

EH8 8AQ

Alternatively, you can telephone 0131 650 9731.

If you don’t feel that your complaint has been dealt with effectively, or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

ICO helpline
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Find out about call charges

You can also chat online with an advisor.

The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data.

You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Policy was last updated in March 2018.